Have You Experienced a Work Injury in Missouri? Know Your Rights.
[…] Date it and keep copies!!!!
Get All the Medical Care You Need
You have a right to receive medical care after reporting the injury. 2013, the Law Office of James M. Hoffmann had a case for an injured employee. The commission sanctioned the employer and ruled, “We reject the employer’s suggestion that an injured worker must prove the compensability of her injury before the employer has any obligation to provide medical examination or treatment. It is contrary to the express language of § 287.140 rsmo, which “the employee shall receive, and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.” The statute says an employer shall provide the medical services listed therein, and the statute does not make the employer’s obligation to provide medical service contingent upon a medical opinion (or, worse yet, an award) finding the injury compensable.